Get Your Health Record Privacy Statement

This privacy statement has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this privacy statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Your privacy is important to us.  This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, through our interactions with you and through our products, and how we use that data.  We are a United States based company.

Use of our Application and Your Data

Our application is used primarily to store individual electronic health records and generate health tasks for the individual to complete based on their diagnoses and other conditions present in their electronic health records. 

We collect and use your identifiable data when you register on our site, complete a form or enter information on our site or import data such as electronic health records or claims data.

We DO NOT share your identifiable data unless you expressly consent to share with your health care provider.

We DO NOT sell your data after removing identifiers.

Your data is NOT stored on your devices.

We store your data on a secure and encrypted server.

This application DOES NOT request access to other device data or applications, such as your phone’s camera, photos, or contacts without your express permission.

This application DOES NOT allow you to share the collected data with your social media accounts, such as Facebook.

You can…

To delete your clinical data, click delete under the Smart Record Tab.

You may delete all data by cancelling your account in My Account under Manage Subscriptions.

When your account is deactivated/terminated by you or us, your data is deleted immediately.

Changes in Privacy Statement

We will notify you if our privacy statement changes by sending you a text or email notification based on your notification preferences.

Improper Disclosure

We will notify you by email or text message (depending on your notification preferences setup in My Account) in case of an improper disclosure.  Health Endeavors’ complies with all applicable laws regarding breaches.  

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.  We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.   Please note if you turn off all cookies you won’t be able to login.

Third-party disclosure.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links.

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Can change your personal information:

By updating My Account.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy statement is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Statement link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Contact Us

Health Endeavors, LLC
www.onetouchhealth.com
https://www.onetouchhealth.com/privacy-policy
support@healthendeavors.com
1-888-862-0366
8955 E. Pinnacle Peak Rd, Suite 103, Scottsdale, AZ 85255